T&C/Privacy/Cookies

Creating this website was hard work but also (almost) as rewarding and fun as making jewellery. We want you to enjoy the website and any purchases you make whilst also ensuring you are safe and protected. That’s what this page is all about.

In Short:

Returns (Right to Cancel):

If you are unhappy with your purchase please contact us. We will make most changes free of charge. If you wish, you may return purchases to us with your details within 14 days of receipt for a refund of the price you paid. We do not refund your return postage costs (full details below).

Privacy:

Your privacy matters to us. To us this is about respecting you as an individual. It’s also about our reputation, maintaining appropriate social boundaries and trust (full details below).

Cookies:

This website uses cookies (full details below).

Our Website Usage Terms and Conditions & Website Disclaimer may also be found below.

In Full:

Right to Cancel

You have the right to cancel the contract within 14 days without giving any reason.

The cancellation period will expire after 14 days from the day on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the last lot or piece.

To exercise the right to cancel, you must inform us of your decision to cancel this contract by a clear statement (e.g. a letter sent by post or e-mail):

Volant Silver, Greenhill Forge, Lady Lane, Bingley, BD16 4AU

01274 892 822    sales@volantsilver.co.uk

To meet the cancellation deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right to cancel before the cancellation period has expired.

Effects of Cancellation

If you cancel this contract, we will reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (except for the supplementary costs arising if you chose a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us).

We may make a deduction from the reimbursement for loss in value of any goods supplied, if the loss is the result of unnecessary handling by you.

We will make the reimbursement without undue delay, and not later than:

(a) 14 days after the day we receive back from you any goods supplied, or

(b) (if earlier) 14 days after the day you provide evidence that you have returned the goods, or

(c) if there were no goods supplied, 14 days after the day on which we are informed about your

decision to cancel this contract.

We will make the reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event, you will not incur any fees as a result of the reimbursement. We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.

You shall send back the goods or hand them over to us, without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your cancellation from this contract to us. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You will have to bear the direct cost of returning the goods.

Website Usage Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Volant Silver’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term Volant Silver or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is TrackerShack Ltd, company number 5641963, registered address Greenhill Forge, Lady Lane, Bingley, BD16 4AU, telephone 01274 892 822, email sales@volantsilver.co.uk. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. Please see our cookie information section below.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).
  • Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Volant Silver and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of Volant Silver. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Volant Silver takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

Privacy Notice

Introduction

Your privacy matters to us. To us this is about respecting you as an individual. It’s also about our reputation, maintaining appropriate social boundaries and trust.

This privacy notice contains information on the information we collect, how we use that information, the reasons why we process your personal data, sharing data, storing data, keeping data secure, how long we keep your data for and your rights. This privacy notice applies to useage of and purchases from our website.

Please feel free to contact us after reading this privacy notice if you have any questions or comments. Our contact details appear above and on our ‘Catch Up’ page.

What information do we collect?

We collect information necessary for you to use the website and to order goods. This includes names, addresses, log in details, phone numbers and email addresses. Data may be collected when you set up an account on our website, subscribe to a newsletter or newsfeed, contact us or make a purchase.

How do we use personal information?

The service and business-related purposes for which we process data include:

  • personalisation of content, business information or user experience
  • account set up and administration
  • delivering and communicating marketing, events, competitions
  • internal research and development purposes
  • providing goods and services
  • legal obligations (e.g. prevention of fraud)
  • meeting internal audit requirements

What legal basis do we have for processing your personal data?

The legal grounds for processing your personal data are:

  • consent – you agree to us collecting information necessary for you to use the website, to order goods and for us to provide customer care to you. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.
  • contract – we need to process your personal data in order to fulfil orders

When do we share personal data?

We  treat your personal data confidentially. It will only be shared if it is absolutely necessary to do so in order to fulfil or manage your order or for fraud prevention

Where do we store and process personal data?

Data is stored in a UK data centre.

How do we secure personal data?

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In particular we strive to:

  • protect data against accidental loss
  • prevent unauthorised access, use, destruction or disclosure
  • ensure business continuity and disaster recovery
  • restrict access to personal information
  • train staff and contractors on data security

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of Your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We will retain your personal data for as long as needed to provide you with services or as long as needed to fulfil the purpose for which the personal data was originally collected. We may also be required to retain certain information by law and/or for legitimate business purposes (e.g. tax records).

 Your rights in relation to personal data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal data we hold about you, provided your request is not found to be unfounded or excessive, in which case a charge may apply. We may withhold personal data that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. The rights you have under the GDPR are:

The right to access:
You have the right to ask us to confirm whether or not we process your personal data and, to have access to the personal data, and any additional information. That additional information includes the purposes for which we process your personal data, the categories of personal data we hold and the recipients of that personal data. You may request a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for additional copies.

The right to rectification:
If we hold any inaccurate personal data about you, you have the right to have these inaccuracies rectified. Where necessary for the purposes of the processing, you also have the right to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure:
In certain circumstances you have the right to have personal data that we hold about you erased. This will be done without undue delay. These circumstances include the following: it is no longer necessary for us to hold those personal data in relation to the purposes for which they were originally collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw your consent to any processing which requires consent; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are certain general exclusions of the right to erasure, including where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

The right to restrict processing:
In certain circumstances you have the right for the processing of your personal data to be restricted. This is the case where: you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is accurate; your personal data is being processed unlawfully, but you do not want your personal data to be erased; it is no longer necessary for us to hold your personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you still require that personal data in relation to a legal claim; and you have objected to processing, and are waiting for that objection to be verified. Where processing has been restricted for one of these reasons, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only process it for other reasons: with your consent; in relation to a legal claim; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

The right to object to processing:
You can object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only as far as our legal basis for the processing is that it is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of our legitimate interests or those of a third party. If you make an objection, we will stop processing your personal data unless we are able to: demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, and that these legitimate grounds override your interests, rights and freedoms; or the processing is in relation to a legal claim.

The right to data portability:
You have the right to request that your personal data be moved, copied or transferred from one database, storage or IT environment to another.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority:
If you think that our processing of your personal data infringes data protection laws, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do this in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

The right to withdraw consent:
To the extent that the legal basis we are relying on for processing your personal data is consent, you are entitled to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to object to direct marketing:
You can choose whether we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes. If you do not want us to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will not process your personal data for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting us..

If you wish to:

Request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data, please contact us to arrange this.

Complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO), their website which contains the processes for raising a complaint can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/. We would ask that where possible you contact us in the first instance so we can attempt to resolve any issues you may have.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

How to contact us?

Our contact details appear above and on our ‘Catch Up’ page.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. They allow the website to recognise your device and remember if you have been to the website before. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work more efficiently, as well as providing information to the owners of websites on site usage and performance.

There are different types of cookies. Necessary cookies enable a site’s core functionality – a website cannot function properly without these cookies. You can disable necessary cookies by changing your browser preferences. Analytical cookies measure the pages a customer visits on a website – website owners collect this information to make site improvements and report on site usage. Third party cookies can be used for advertising purposes.

The Information Commissioner’s Office provide guidance on how to manage and delete cookies.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for site functionality. Other cookies help us to improve your website experience, including the content and technical performance of volantsilver.co.uk, by providing insights into how the site is used. For example, they allow us to count the number of visitors to specific pages, and to analyse website usage patterns and trends. Some cookies help us to match relevant business support with your interests – this assistance may appear in the form of advertisements via websites you visit.

The information we collect does not enable us to identify any website visitor personally. No individual data or personal information is stored in our cookies.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics): we use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use volantsilver.co.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example improving site search. Google Analytics stores information about the pages you visit on volantsilver.co.uk, how long you spend on volantsilver.co.uk, how you got to the site, what you click on while you’re visiting the site. We do not use cookies to collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address). We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close